Northern Ireland (Monitoring Commission Etc.) Bill [Lords] [Ways and Means] — [Sir Michael Lord in the Chair] — Clause 1 — The Monitoring Commission — 17 Sep 2003 at 21:30

I beg to move amendment No. 64, in page 1, line 4, leave out from 'established' in line 1 to 'to' in line 6.

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The Committee divided: Ayes 7, Noes 321.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)tellaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeaye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionisttellaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive