Identity Cards Bill — New Clause 1 — National Identification Scheme — 10 Feb 2005 at 14:30

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:-

The clause in question (Clause 1) establishes the main principles of the bill. Those voting Aye in this division agreed to the main principles of the National Identification Scheme Bill.

The House divided: Ayes 128, Noes 221.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)tellaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)tellaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)no
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)tellno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive