Human Rights Act 1998 Repeal Bill — 4 Dec 2012 at 12:46

The majority of MPs voted not to repeal the the Human Rights Act 1998.

The Human Rights Act gives effect in UK law to the European Convention on Human Rights. Section 6 of the Human Rights Act makes it unlawful for a public authority to act in a way which is incompatible with a Convention right, unless primary legislation gives no other option.

The Human Rights Act requires UK courts to take into account judgments, decisions, declarations and advisory opinions of the European Court of Human Rights as well as opinions of the European Commission and Committee of Ministers in connection with convention rights.

The impact, if any, of repealing the Human Rights Act, while remaining a party to the European Convention on Human Rights is unclear. James Hope, the Deputy President of the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom has stated:

  • it’s very difficult to see how simply wiping out the Human Rights Act is really going to change anything until we withdraw from the convention – which, personally, I don’t think is conceivable.’

The rights covered by the Human Rights Act relate to Articles 2 to 12 and 14 of the Convention which cover:

Right to life

Prohibition of torture

Prohibition of slavery and forced labour

Right to liberty and security

Right to a fair trial

No punishment without law

Right to respect for private and family life

Freedom of thought, conscience and religion

Freedom of expression

Freedom of assembly and association

Right to marry

Right to an effective remedy

Prohibition of discrimination

and Articles 1 to 3 of the First Protocol which cover:

Protection of property

Right to education

Right to free elections

and Article 1 of the Thirteenth Protocol which relates to the abolition of the death penalty.

The motion rejected in this vote was:

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellaye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)tellaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabno
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)tellno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)tellno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive