Transfer of Further Powers to Scotland — Financial Arrangements — 3 Feb 2016 at 18:55

The majority of MPs voted for the publication of minutes of negotiations between the Scottish and UK Governments on the financial arrangements for further devolution to Scotland; for the arrangements to be agreed before the Scottish Parliament elections; and against a commitment to the principle that neither the UK or Scottish governments should suffer financially from policy decisions made by the other.

MPs were debating the following motion:

  • That this House
  • notes the ongoing negotiations between the Scottish and UK Governments in the Joint Exchequer Committee on a revised fiscal framework to accompany the Scotland Bill;
  • regrets that, despite both Governments repeatedly stating that the negotiation of a revised fiscal framework would be concluded by autumn last year, no agreement has been reached;
  • further regrets the complete lack of transparency with which negotiations have been conducted;
  • notes that, until agreement is reached, the measures in the Scotland Bill will not be implemented and the substantial new powers it contains will not be deployed for the benefit of the Scottish people;
  • believes that both the UK and Scottish Governments have a duty to ensure that the negotiation of a revised fiscal framework which is fair to Scotland is completed in time for the Scotland Bill to be approved by the Scottish Parliament prior to its dissolution, so that it can use its current and future powers for the benefit of the people of Scotland; and
  • calls on the UK Government to publish all minutes and papers from the Joint Exchequer Committee negotiations, and to assure the House that every effort is being made to ensure that agreement on a revised fiscal framework is reached, and the Scotland Bill is passed, prior to the Scottish Parliament elections.

This vote was on the following amendment:

  • leave out from “accompany the Scotland Bill” to end and add:
  • notes that the Smith Commission recommended that a fiscal framework be agreed between the UK and Scottish Governments on the basis that the Barnett Formula be maintained and that Scotland would be no worse or better off simply as a result of the transfer of additional powers;
  • notes the clear statement by the Scottish Government that it will not recommend any fiscal framework to the Scottish Parliament that breaches the Smith Commission recommendations and which locks in a long-term financial disadvantage to Scotland;
  • supports the efforts of the Scottish Government to secure a fair arrangement; and
  • urges the UK Government to commit to the principle of no detriment so that a fair framework for the transfer of powers can be agreed and that the people of Scotland can benefit from the additional devolution of powers that they were promised by the UK Government following the referendum on Scottish independence in September 2014.”

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)tellno
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)no
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)tellno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleConno
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentaye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)tellaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)tellaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPaye
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)aye
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive