Greater London Authority (Referendum) Bill — 11 Feb 1998

Lords amendment disagreed to.

Lords amendment: No. 2, in page 1, line 11, leave out ("question") and insert ("questions").

I beg to move, That this House doth disagree with the Lords in the said amendment.

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

With this, it will be convenient to discuss Lords amendment No. 3, and the Government motion to disagree thereto.

There you have it, Mr. Deputy Speaker.

Question put, That this House doth disagree with the Lords in the said amendment:--

The House divided: Ayes 245, Noes 181.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DayCheadleContellno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
David WillettsHavantConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)tellno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive