Greater London Authority (Referendum) Bill — 11 Feb 1998

Lords amendment disagreed to.

Lords amendment: No. 2, in page 1, line 11, leave out ("question") and insert ("questions").

I beg to move, That this House doth disagree with the Lords in the said amendment.

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

With this, it will be convenient to discuss Lords amendment No. 3, and the Government motion to disagree thereto.

There you have it, Mr. Deputy Speaker.

Question put, That this House doth disagree with the Lords in the said amendment:--

The House divided: Ayes 245, Noes 181.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 143 (+1 tell)088.9%
Lab245 (+2 tell) 0059.2%
LDem0 38 (+1 tell)084.8%
UUP0 1010.0%
Total:245 182067.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Mr Stephen DayCheadleContellno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
David WillettsHavantConno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)tellno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive