Freedom of Information Bill — Power to confer additional exemptions by order — 5 Apr 2000

The Majority voted against removing[2] the power for a Minister to create new exemptions in the Freedom of Information Bill by Order, including requests that were already in progress.[1]

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)tellaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)tellno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)tellno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)tellaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive