Freedom of Information Bill — Power to confer additional exemptions by order — 5 Apr 2000

The Majority voted against removing[2] the power for a Minister to create new exemptions in the Freedom of Information Bill by Order, including requests that were already in progress.[1]

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 119074.4%
Lab325 (+2 tell) 0078.6%
LDem0 34 (+2 tell)078.3%
PC0 1025.0%
UUP0 4040.0%
Total:325 158076.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)tellaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)tellno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)tellno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)tellaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemaye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive