Clause 5 — Rates — Schedule 15 — Charge to income tax on benefits received by former owner of property — 7 Jul 2004 at 16:15

I beg to move amendment No. 1, in page 356, line 20, at beginning insert

'Subject to sub-paragraph (6) below,'.

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 153, Noes 265.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)tellaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)tellaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLabno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
George OsborneTattonConaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive