Clause 5 — Rates — Schedule 15 — Charge to income tax on benefits received by former owner of property — 7 Jul 2004 at 16:15

I beg to move amendment No. 1, in page 356, line 20, at beginning insert

'Subject to sub-paragraph (6) below,'.

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 153, Noes 265.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 110 (+2 tell)068.7%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab265 (+2 tell) 0065.8%
LDem0 29053.7%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP0 4080.0%
Total:265 153066.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)tellaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)absent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)no
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)aye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)no
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)tellaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)no
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)absent
George OsborneTattonConaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive