Motion made, and Question proposed,
That the following new Standing Order and amendment to temporary Standing Orders be made, with effect from 1st January 2009 until the end of the current Parliament-
A. New Standing Order
Regional select committees
(1) Select committees shall be appointed to examine regional strategies and the work of regional bodies for each of the following English regions:
(a) East Midlands
(b) East of England
(c) North East
(d) North West
(e) South East
(f) South West
(g) West Midlands
(h) Yorkshire and the Humber.
(2) Each committee appointed under this order shall consist of not more than nine members; and, unless the House otherwise orders, all Members nominated to a committee shall continue to be members of that committee for the remainder of the Parliament.
(3) A committee appointed under this order shall have power-
(a) to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House, to adjourn to any place within the United Kingdom, and to report from time to time;
(b) to appoint specialist advisers either to supply information which is not readily available or to elucidate matters of complexity within the committee's order of reference;
(c) to invite-
(i) Members of the House who are not members of the committee but represent constituencies within the region in respect of which it is appointed, and
(ii) specified elected councillors from the region in respect of which it is appointed
to attend and participate in its proceedings at specified meetings (but not to move motions or amendments, vote or be counted in the quorum).
B. Amendment to Temporary Standing Order of 13th July 2005:
Liaison Committee (Membership)
At end add-
(4) In addition to the members appointed under paragraphs (2) and (3) of this order, one Member who is for the time being the Chairman of a Regional Select Committee shall be a member of the Liaison Committee.
(5) The question on a motion in the names of the chairmen of all the Regional Select Committees to nominate a member of the Liaison Committee under paragraph (4) shall be put forthwith and may be decided after the moment of interruption.- [Chris Bryant.]
Amendment proposed, (b), in line 18, after 'members', insert
'who represent constituencies within the relevant region'.- [Simon Hughes.]
Question put, That the amendment be made:-
The House divided: Ayes 90, Noes 235.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | no |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst UKIP (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | no |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |