Immigration Bill — New Clause 15 — Exemptions to Automatic Deportation of Criminals on Human Rights Grounds — 30 Jan 2014 at 16:00

The majority of MPs voted against only allowing human rights grounds to be used to prevent a foreign criminal being deported in cases where there would be a breach of the right to life, or right not to be tortured; and against adding a new exemption to deportation for cases where harm to the criminal's children outweighs the public interest in removal.

MPs were considering the Immigration Bill.[1] The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was:

  • ‘(1) The UK Borders Act 2007 is amended as follows.
  • (2) In section 33 (Exceptions), in subsection (2)(a), for “Convention rights”, substitute “rights under Articles 2 or 3 of the Convention”.
  • (3) In section 33, after subsection (6A), insert—
  • “(6B) Exception 7 is where the Secretary of State thinks, taking into account all the circumstances of the case including the seriousness of the offence, that removal of the foreign criminal from the United Kingdom in pursuance of a deportation order would cause such manifest and overwhelming harm to his children that it overrides the public interest in removal.”.
  • (4) In section 38 (Interpretation)—
  • (a) after subsection (3), insert—
  • “(3A) In section 32, “Convention rights” has the same meaning as in the Human Rights Act 1998 (c. 42).”;
  • (b) omit paragraph (4)(b);
  • (c) after subsection (4) insert—
  • “(4A) In section 33, “rights under Articles 2 or 3 of the Convention” means Articles 2 or 3 of “the Convention” as defined in the Human Rights Act 1998 (c. 42).”.’

The effect of this amendment would have been to alter the exceptions from automatic deportation of foreign criminals.

The amendment would have limited the requirement for a minister not to deport of a foreign criminal on grounds the deportation would breach the European Convention on Human Rights to breaches of the right to life and the prohibition on torture and not require, or permit, an exemption to deportation on the grounds of breaches of other rights.

It would have added an exception to deportation relating to harm to the criminal's children.

The motion rejected in this vote was:

  • That the clause be added to the Bill.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)tellno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)tellaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)both
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive