European Union Referendum Bill — Third Reading — 7 Sep 2015 at 24:28

The majority of MPs voted for a referendum to be held on whether the United Kingdom should remain a member of the European Union.

MPs were considering the European Union Referendum Bill.[1]

The Bill provided for a referendum to be held before 31 December 2017 and set the question for the referendum as being:

  • “Should the United Kingdom remain a member of the European Union?”

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That the Bill be now read the Third time.

The support of the majority of MPs meant this Bill could continue on the path towards becoming law.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)tellno
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)tellaye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)tellaye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)no
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)no
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConaye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPno
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)no
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPno
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)tellno
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConaye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
William WraggHazel GroveConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive