Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill — Curtail Debate and Move to Vote — 1 Dec 2017 at 12:46

MPs were considering the Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill[1].

The majority of MPs voted to curtail debate and move to a vote on if the Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill should be read a second time and continue on its path to becoming law; enabling other Bills to be considered.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That the Question be now put.

The question in question which was unanimously agreed following the vote was:

  • That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The Bill contains provisions to

  • retain the number of MPs at 650, rather than reduce it to 600.
  • carry out boundary commission reviews of constituencies every ten, rather than five, years; after a report to be published by 1 October 2018.
  • requiring constituencies to have a number of electors within 10% of the UK average, with the exception of four island constituencies (Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Orkney and Shetland and two seats for the Isle of Wight).

The vote was held at 12:56pm[3]. The order paper for the day[4] stated:

  • If proceedings on the first Bill end before 2.30pm, subsequent Bills may be debated in the time remaining.

It may be those voting to curtail the debate and hold the vote wanted to see debate on a further bill, or bills, occur. Had the time allocated expired the proceedings via Standing Orders 11(2) "Friday Sittings" [5] and 9(4) "Sittings of the House"[6] would have enabled the question of a second reading to be put to the house.

The impact of this vote appears primarily to have been to curtail debate on the Bill and enable a further Bill or Bills to be considered.

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Labaye
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)tellaye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)tellaye
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)tellno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConno
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLab (minister)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Jo PlattLeighLabaye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Karen LeeLincolnLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)tellno
Matt RoddaReading EastLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Labaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive