Water Bill [Lords] — Clause 58 — Fluoridation of Water Supplies — 10 Nov 2003 at 21:00

Amendment proposed: No. 8, in page 75, line 23, leave out from 'a' to end of line 25 and insert 'local authority'.-[Mr. Wiggin.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 200, Noes 243.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by vote

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive