Deferred Division — Fisheries: Catch Quotas and Effort Limitation 2004 — 24 Mar 2004 at 21:17

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 15388/03, draft Regulation fixing for 2004 the fishing opportunities and associated conditions for certain fish stocks and groups of fish stocks, applicable in Community waters and, for Community vessels, in waters where catch limitations are required; and notes that the Government was successful in negotiating Total Allowance Catches which take full account of scientific advice while securing the best possible fishing opportunities for United Kingdom fishermen.

The House divided: Ayes 255, Noes 149.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservativeno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive