The majority of MPs voted in favour of a Government bonus, worth up to a thousand pounds a year, for those saving via a Lifetime ISA.
MPs were considering the Savings (Government Contributions) Bill[1].
The amendment rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
Amendment 15, page 1, line 1, leave out clause 1
Clause 1 of the Bill[2] was titled: Government contributions to Lifetime ISAs and began:
-
(1) Where a qualifying addition to a Lifetime ISA is made in a relevant period, HMRC must pay a government bonus.
For those investing the maximum £4,000 per year the Government bonus planned was £1,000 per year.[3]
==
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | no |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | no |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | UKIP | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
George Kerevan | East Lothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | no |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con (front bench) | no |
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | UUP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | no |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |