Delegated Legislation — Nurses and Midwives — 28 Nov 2001 at 20:30

That the draft Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 15th November, be approved.-[Angela Smith.]

The House divided: Ayes 289, Noes 152.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)tellno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
David WilshireSpelthorneContellno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Labaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive