Comparison of Divisions: Business of the House (Today) — 13 Oct 2020 at 13:53 with Division No. 132 on the same day at 18:00

(Swap the two divisions around).

Vote (a) (unedited): Business of the House (Today) - 13 Oct 2020 at 13:53 - Division No. 0

That, at this day’s sitting, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16, proceedings on the first of the Motions in the name of a Minister of the Crown relating to Public Health regulations (S.I., 2020, Nos. 1103, 1104, 1105, 1005, 1008, 1046 and 1029) shall be brought to a conclusion not later than 6.00pm; the Speaker shall then put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on those Motions forthwith; such Questions, though opposed, may be put after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.-(Stuart Andrew.)

Vote (b) (unedited): Public Health - 13 Oct 2020 at 18:00 - Division No. 132

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (No. 2) (England) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1029), dated 24 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.-(Edward Argar.)
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Difference in Votes - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote on Motion (a) differed from their vote on Motion (b). You can also see just opposite votes between these two divisions, or simply all the votes.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b)

NameConstituencyPartyVote (a)Vote (b)
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye no
Crispin BluntReigateConaye no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye no
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)aye no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye no
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)aye no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye no
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye tellno
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye no
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConaye no
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye tellno
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye no
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye no
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)aye no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye no
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye no
Christian WakefordBury SouthCon (front bench)aye no
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye absent
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye absent
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye absent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye absent
Jonathan LordWokingConaye absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)absent aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent aye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent aye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)absent aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent aye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConabsent aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent aye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)absent aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConabsent aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)absent aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent no
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConabsent no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent no
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)absent no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye no
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPaye no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no absent
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)no absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no absent
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)no absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no absent
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)no absent
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)no absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no absent
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no absent
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)no absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no absent
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)no absent
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)no absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)no absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)no absent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no absent
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)no absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)no absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)no absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabno absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no absent
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)no absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no absent
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no absent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no absent
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)no absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLabno absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no absent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no absent
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)no absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no absent
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)no absent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)no absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)no absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no absent
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)no absent
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)no absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no absent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no absent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no absent
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellno absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no absent
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)no absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)no absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)tellno absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no absent
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)no absent
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)no absent
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)no absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)no absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent no
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent no
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)absent no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent no
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent no

Division Similarity Ratio

The measure of similarity between these two divisions is a calculation based on a comparison of their votes.

This particular comparison seems to be missing from our database

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive