Friends of Malcolm Rifkind MP, Kensington and Chelsea

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
92.7% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
92.4% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
92.2% David CameronWitneyCon
92.1% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
91.6% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
91.1% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
90.7% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
90.3% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
90.2% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
90.2% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
90.1% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
90.0% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
90.0% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
89.8% George OsborneTattonCon
89.7% David DaviesMonmouthCon
89.6% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
89.5% Bill CashStoneCon
89.5% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
89.4% Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con
89.4% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
89.3% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
89.2% Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon
89.2% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
89.1% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
89.1% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
89.0% Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon
89.0% Charles HendryWealdenCon
89.0% Mark FrancoisRayleighCon
88.9% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
88.9% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
88.9% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
88.7% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
88.7% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
88.6% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
88.3% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
88.3% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
88.2% Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon
88.2% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
88.1% Robert SymsPooleCon
88.1% Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon
88.0% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
88.0% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
87.9% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
87.9% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
87.9% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
87.9% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
87.8% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
87.7% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
87.6% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
87.6% Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon
87.6% John HoramOrpingtonCon
87.6% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
87.6% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
87.6% Richard BenyonNewburyCon
87.5% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
87.5% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
87.4% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
87.4% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
87.4% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
87.4% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
87.3% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
87.1% Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon
87.1% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
87.1% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
87.1% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
87.0% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
87.0% Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon
87.0% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
86.9% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
86.9% Philip DunneLudlowCon
86.8% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
86.8% Crispin BluntReigateCon
86.6% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
86.5% Philip HolloboneKetteringCon
86.1% Michael FabricantLichfieldCon
86.1% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
86.1% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
86.0% Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon
86.0%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
86.0% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
85.9% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
85.7% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
85.6% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
85.6% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
85.5% Robert KeySalisburyCon
85.4% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
85.4% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
85.3% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
85.2% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
84.8% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
84.8% John RandallUxbridgeCon
84.8% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
84.1% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
84.0% Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon
83.7% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
83.6% Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP
82.9% Justine GreeningPutneyCon
82.7% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
82.7% Rob WilsonReading EastCon
82.4% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
80.0% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP
79.0% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
77.8% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
77.5% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
76.0% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
75.8% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
74.9% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
74.7% Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem
74.3% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
74.3% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
73.5% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
73.4% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
73.4% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
73.4% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
73.4% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
73.2% Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem
72.5% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
72.2% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
72.2% David LawsYeovilLDem
72.2% Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem
72.2% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
72.1% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
72.1% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
71.4% John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem
71.4% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
71.3% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
71.3% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
71.3% Norman BakerLewesLDem
71.2% John PughSouthportLDem
71.2% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
71.2% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
71.2% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
70.9% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
70.8% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
70.7% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
70.7% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
70.0% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
69.9% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
69.9% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
69.8% Michael WeirAngusSNP
69.8% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
69.8% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
69.6% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
69.5% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
69.3% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
69.2% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
69.0% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
68.4% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
68.3% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
68.3% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
50.0% John HowellHenleyCon
41.6% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
37.5% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
36.4% Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Lab
34.1% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
33.8% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
29.3% Paul FlynnNewport WestLab
28.7% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
28.6% Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab
27.9% Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab
27.2% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
27.0% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
24.4% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
23.1% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
22.5% John GroganSelbyLab
22.4% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
21.8% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
21.6% Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab
21.1% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
20.6% Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab
20.6% Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab
20.0% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
19.7% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
19.7% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
19.6% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
19.5% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
19.4% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
19.4% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
19.4% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
19.2% John HealeyWentworthLab
19.2% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
19.2% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
19.2% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
19.2% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
19.0% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
18.9% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
18.8% George MudieLeeds EastLab
18.8% John SpellarWarleyLab
18.8% Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab
18.6% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
18.5% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
18.5% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
18.4% Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab
18.4% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
18.3% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
18.3% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
18.2% Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab
18.2% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
18.1% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
18.1% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
18.1% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
18.0% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
17.9% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
17.8% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
17.8% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
17.7% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
17.7% Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab
17.7% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
17.7% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
17.7% Vera BairdRedcarLab
17.7% Keith HillStreathamLab
17.7% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
17.6% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
17.6% Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab
17.6% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
17.6% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
17.5% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
17.4% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
17.4% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
17.4% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
17.4% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
17.4% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
17.4% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
17.3% Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab
17.3% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
17.3% Claire WardWatfordLab
17.2% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
17.2% Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab
17.2% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
17.2% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
17.2% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
17.2% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
17.2% Nia GriffithLlanelliLab
17.1% Roger BerryKingswoodLab
17.1% David WrightTelfordLab
17.1% George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab
17.1% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
17.1% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
17.1% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
17.1% Jessica MordenNewport EastLab
17.1% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
17.0% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
17.0% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
17.0% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
17.0% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
17.0% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
17.0% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
17.0% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
16.9% Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab
16.9% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
16.9% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
16.9% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
16.9% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
16.9% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
16.9% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
16.9% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
16.8% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
16.7% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
16.7% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
16.7% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
16.7% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
16.6% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
16.6% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
16.6% John HeppellNottingham EastLab
16.6% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
16.6% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
16.5% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
16.5% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
16.5% Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab
16.5% David DrewStroudLab
16.5% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
16.5% David KidneyStaffordLab
16.4% Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab
16.4% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
16.4% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
16.4% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
16.4% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
16.3% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
16.3% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
16.3% Edward BallsNormantonLab
16.3% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
16.3% Peter HainNeathLab
16.2% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
16.2% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
16.2% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
16.2% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
16.1% Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab
16.1% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
16.1% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
16.1% Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab
16.1% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
16.1% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
16.0% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
16.0% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
15.9% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
15.9% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
15.9% Neil TurnerWiganLab
15.9% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
15.9% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
15.8% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
15.8% Martin SalterReading WestLab
15.8% Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab
15.7% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
15.7% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
15.7% Jim DowdLewisham WestLab
15.7% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
15.6% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
15.6% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
15.5% Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab
15.5% David CairnsInverclydeLab
15.4% Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab
15.4% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
15.4% Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab
15.3% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
15.3% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
15.2% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
15.1% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
15.1% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
15.1% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
15.1% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
15.0% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
15.0% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
14.9% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
14.8% John BattleLeeds WestLab
14.8% Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab
14.6% David LammyTottenhamLab
14.6% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
14.4% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
14.4% Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab
14.3% Andy BurnhamLeighLab
14.3% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
14.3% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
14.3% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
14.3% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
14.0% Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab
13.5% Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab
13.3% Robin CookLivingstonLab
13.3% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
13.1% Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab
12.9% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
12.8% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
12.6% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
12.4% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
12.4% Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab
11.4% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
11.3% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
11.2% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
11.1% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
6.7% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
5.9% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive