Friends of Michael Mates MP, East Hampshire

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
91.9% Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon
90.7% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
90.2% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
88.7% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
88.6% Bill CashStoneCon
88.2% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
88.2% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
88.0% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
87.8% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
87.8% David CameronWitneyCon
87.6% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
87.6% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
87.6% Boris JohnsonHenleyCon
87.6% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
87.5% David DaviesMonmouthCon
87.5% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
87.5% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
87.4% George OsborneTattonCon
87.3% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
87.2% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
87.2% Edward GarnierHarboroughCon
86.9% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
86.8% Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con
86.8% Charles HendryWealdenCon
86.7% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
86.7% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
86.7% David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon
86.7% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
86.7% David WillettsHavantCon
86.7% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
86.6% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
86.6% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
86.6% Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon
86.6% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
86.5% Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon
86.4% Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon
86.4% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
86.4% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
86.4% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
86.3% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
86.3% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
86.3% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
86.3% Robert SymsPooleCon
86.2% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
86.2% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
86.2% Douglas CarswellHarwichCon
86.1% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
86.1% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
86.0% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
86.0% Mark FrancoisRayleighCon
85.9% Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon
85.9% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
85.9% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
85.9% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
85.7% Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon
85.7% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
85.7% John HowellHenleyCon
85.7% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
85.7% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
85.7% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
85.6% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
85.5% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
85.5% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
85.4% Philip HolloboneKetteringCon
85.4% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
85.4% Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon
85.4% Crispin BluntReigateCon
85.4% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
85.4% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
85.4% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
85.4% Philip DunneLudlowCon
85.4% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
85.3% John HoramOrpingtonCon
85.2% Richard BenyonNewburyCon
85.2% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
85.2% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
85.1% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
84.8% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
84.7% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
84.5% Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon
84.5% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
84.4% Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon
84.2% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
84.2% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
84.1% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
84.1% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
84.1% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
84.0% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
83.9% Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon
83.9% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
83.9% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
83.9% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
83.9% James ClappisonHertsmereCon
83.8%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
83.8% Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon
83.7% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
83.7% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
83.7% Michael FabricantLichfieldCon
83.5% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
83.4% Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon
83.3% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
83.3% Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon
83.3% Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon
83.2% Lee ScottIlford NorthCon
83.1% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
82.9% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
82.8% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
82.8% Robert KeySalisburyCon
82.6% John RandallUxbridgeCon
82.4% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
82.3% James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon
82.3% Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon
82.1% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
81.8% James BrokenshireHornchurchCon
81.8% Rob WilsonReading EastCon
81.8% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
80.3% Justine GreeningPutneyCon
80.3% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
79.8% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
79.7% Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP
79.5% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP
77.9% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
74.1% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
72.6% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
72.5% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
72.2% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
71.6% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
71.2% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
69.8% Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem
69.1% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
68.2% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
67.8% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
67.8% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
67.7% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
67.7% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
67.5% Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem
67.4% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
67.4% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
67.4% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
67.1% Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem
66.9% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
66.7% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
66.4% Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem
66.1% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
66.1% John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem
66.1% Paul KeetchHerefordLDem
66.0% David LawsYeovilLDem
66.0% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
65.8% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
65.8% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
65.7% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
65.6% John PughSouthportLDem
65.2% Norman BakerLewesLDem
65.2% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
65.0% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
64.8% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
64.6% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
64.6% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
64.5% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
64.3% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
64.1% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
63.9% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
63.9% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
63.6% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
63.5% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
63.0% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
62.5% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
62.4% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
62.1% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
61.0% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
60.0% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
60.0% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
59.9% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
57.8% Michael WeirAngusSNP
36.5% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
31.2% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
28.8% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
28.6% Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Lab
27.6% Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab
27.5% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
27.3% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
24.9% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
24.3% Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab
24.3% Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab
23.2% Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab
23.1% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
23.0% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
22.8% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
22.7% Paul FlynnNewport WestLab
22.5% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
21.1% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
21.1% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
21.0% Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab
20.9% Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab
20.6% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
20.5% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
20.2% Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab
20.2% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
20.1% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
19.9% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
19.8% Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab
19.8% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
19.6% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
19.4% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
19.1% Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab
19.1% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
19.1% John SpellarWarleyLab
19.0% John GroganSelbyLab
19.0% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
18.9% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
18.8% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
18.8% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
18.7% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
18.6% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
18.5% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
18.2% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
18.1% Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab
18.1% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
18.1% Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab
18.0% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
18.0% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
18.0% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
18.0% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
18.0% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
17.9% Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab
17.9% John HealeyWentworthLab
17.9% Andrew DismoreHendonLab
17.9% Claire WardWatfordLab
17.8% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
17.8% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
17.8% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
17.8% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
17.7% Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab
17.7% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
17.7% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
17.7% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
17.7% Keith HillStreathamLab
17.7% Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab
17.6% Ann CryerKeighleyLab
17.6% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
17.6% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
17.6% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
17.6% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
17.6% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
17.6% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
17.5% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
17.5% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
17.5% Jim DowdLewisham WestLab
17.5% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
17.5% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
17.4% Roger BerryKingswoodLab
17.4% Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab
17.4% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
17.4% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
17.4% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
17.4% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
17.3% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
17.3% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
17.3% Vera BairdRedcarLab
17.3% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
17.3% Edward BallsNormantonLab
17.3% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
17.3% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
17.2% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
17.2% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
17.2% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
17.2% David DrewStroudLab
17.1% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
17.1% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
17.1% David WrightTelfordLab
17.1% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
17.1% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
17.1% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
17.1% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
17.1% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
17.1% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
17.1% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
17.1% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
17.0% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
17.0% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
17.0% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
17.0% Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab
17.0% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
17.0% Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab
17.0% Stephen HepburnJarrowLab
16.9% Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab
16.9% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
16.9% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
16.9% Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab
16.9% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
16.9% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
16.9% Celia BarlowHoveLab
16.9% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
16.9% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
16.9% John BattleLeeds WestLab
16.9% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
16.8% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
16.8% Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab
16.8% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
16.8% Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab
16.8% Chris MoleIpswichLab
16.8% George MudieLeeds EastLab
16.8% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
16.8% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
16.8% Nia GriffithLlanelliLab
16.8% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
16.7% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
16.7% Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab
16.7% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
16.7% Jessica MordenNewport EastLab
16.7% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
16.7% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
16.7% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
16.7% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
16.6% Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab
16.6% Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab
16.6% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
16.6% John HeppellNottingham EastLab
16.6% Don TouhigIslwynLab
16.6% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
16.6% Bill RammellHarlowLab
16.5% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
16.5% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
16.5% David KidneyStaffordLab
16.4% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
16.4% Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab
16.4% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
16.4% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
16.3% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
16.3% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
16.3% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
16.3% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
16.3% David CairnsInverclydeLab
16.3% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
16.3% Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab
16.3% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
16.2% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
16.1% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
16.1% Mike GapesIlford SouthLab
16.1% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
16.1% Neil TurnerWiganLab
16.1% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
16.0% Martin SalterReading WestLab
16.0% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
16.0% Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab
16.0% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
16.0% Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab
15.9% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
15.9% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
15.9% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
15.9% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
15.9% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
15.9% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
15.9% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
15.9% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
15.8% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
15.8% Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab
15.8% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
15.8% Peter HainNeathLab
15.7% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
15.6% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
15.6% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
15.6% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
15.5% George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab
15.5% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
15.4% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
15.4% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
15.4% Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab
15.4% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
15.4% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
15.4% Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab
15.3% David LammyTottenhamLab
15.3% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
15.3% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
15.3% Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab
15.3% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
15.3% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
15.2% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
15.2% Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab
15.2% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
15.2% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
15.1% Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab
15.0% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
14.9% Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab
14.9% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
14.9% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
14.6% Andy BurnhamLeighLab
14.3% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
14.3% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
14.3% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
13.8% Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab
13.8% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
13.7% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
12.9% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
12.8% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
12.7% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
12.1% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
12.0% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab
10.0% Robin CookLivingstonLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive