I beg to move,
That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the Working Time Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 1833), dated 30th July 1998, a copy of which was laid before this House on 30th July, be annulled.
Question put:--
The House divided: Ayes 129, Noes 358.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | no |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | no |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | aye |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | no |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | no |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | no |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | aye |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | no |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Fatchett | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | aye |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | no |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | tellaye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | no |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | no |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |