Local Government Bill — 23 Mar 1999

Question put accordingly:--

The House divided: Ayes 314, Noes 132.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)tellno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireContellno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)tellaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Mr Roger StottWiganLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive