Finance Bill — Economic and monetary union: taxes and duties — 6 Jul 1999

I beg to move amendment No. 30, in page 21, line 4, leave out subsection (7) and insert--

'(7) The amendments made by this section shall be deemed always to have had effect'.

Amendment agreed to .

I beg to move amendment No. 3, in page 24, line 21, leave out 'large'.

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin):

With this, it will be convenient to discuss Government amendments Nos. 4 to 12.

Amendment agreed to.

Amendments made: No. 4, in page 24, leave out lines 24 and 25 and insert--

Amendment agreed to.

I beg to move amendment No. 15, in page 35, line 27, leave out 'sub-paragraph (2)' and insert

'the following provisions of this paragraph'.

Amendment agreed to.

Amendments made: No. 16, in page 35, line 32, leave out 'that is capable of' and insert

(8) In determining for the purposes of sub-paragraph (1C), (1E), (1F) or (2A) above whether a person is or becomes connected with the issuer, no account shall be taken of--

(a) the security mentioned in that sub-paragraph; or

(b) any security issued under the same prospectus as that security."

(2B) In paragraph 10 of that Schedule (issue of securities in separate tranches), after sub-paragraph (3) there shall be inserted the following sub-paragraph--

"(4) For the purpose of determining whether a security held by a person who is not connected with the issuer is a relevant discounted security by virtue of this paragraph, a security which--

(a) is a relevant discounted security, but

(b) would not be such a security but for paragraph 3(1C)(a) or (1E) above,

shall be assumed not to be a security falling within sub-paragraph (1)(b) above."

(2C) In paragraph 13 of that Schedule (excluded indexed securities), after sub-paragraph (8) there shall be inserted the following sub-paragraph--

"(9) In this paragraph references to redemption, in relation to a security, do not include references to redemption of the security on any such occasion as, by reason of sub- paragraph (1A) of paragraph 3 above, is not to be taken into account for the purpose of determining whether the security is a relevant discounted security by virtue of sub-paragraph (1)(b) of that paragraph."

(2D) In section 92 of that Act, after subsection (6) there shall be inserted the following subsections--

"(7) Where an asset representing a creditor relationship of a company--

(a) ceases at any time to be an asset to which this section applies, but

(b) does not cease at that time to represent a creditor relationship of that company,

the company shall be deemed for the purposes of the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 and this Chapter to have disposed of the asset immediately before that time for the relevant consideration, and to have re-acquired it immediately after that time for the relevant consideration.

(8) Any deemed disposal and re-acquisition under subsection (7) above shall be treated for the purposes of that Act of 1992 as a transaction in the case of which--

(a) sections 127 to 130 of that Act would apply, apart from the provisions of section 116 of that Act, by virtue of any provision of Chapter II of Part IV of that Act;

(b) the asset in question represents both the original shares and the new holding for the purposes of those sections;

(c) the market value of the asset at the time of the transaction is an amount equal to the relevant consideration.

(9) Subject to subsection (10) below, in subsections (7) and (8) above 'the relevant consideration', in relation to an asset, means the amount that would have been taken, in accordance with the relevant accounting method, to be the value of the asset at the time of its deemed disposal if that method had been applied to the asset for tax purposes at all times until then.

(10) Subsection (5) above shall not apply in the case of a deemed disposal and re-acquisition under subsection (7) above; but the amount of the relevant consideration in such a case shall be treated for the purposes of the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 as reduced by so much (if any) of the amount mentioned in subsection (9) above as is referable to interest which--

(a) is not paid or payable to the company before the time of the deemed disposal; but

I beg to move amendment No. 31, in page 90, line 6, after '122.', insert '(1)'.

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

With this, it will be convenient to discuss amendment No. 32, in page 90, line 10, at end insert--

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The House divided: Ayes 134, Noes 336.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamContellaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)tellaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)tellno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)tellno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive