Finance Bill — [1st Allotted Day] — Clause 28 — The Non-Corporate Distribution Rate — 27 Apr 2004 at 18:30

I beg to move amendment No. 3, in page 22, line 26, insert 'and-

(c) the company does not retain at least £10,000 of its distributable profits for the period.'.

Question put, That the clause stand part of the Bill:-

The Committee divided: Ayes 280, Noes 186.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsContellno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)tellno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)no
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive