Queen's Speech — Spending Cuts, Welfare Changes and Trident — 4 Jun 2015 at 16:50

The majority of MPs voted in favour of proposed spending cuts and changes to the welfare system and in favour of spending on new nuclear weapons.

The debate on the content of the government's legislative programme outlined Queens' speech is technically, and traditionally, on the subject of a message of thanks which the house is to send the monarch for making the speech.

The motion under consideration was:

The amendment rejected following this vote sought to add the following to the end of the message:

  • but
  • regret that the measures set out do not adequately meet the challenges facing the majority of people across the UK;
  • call in particular for your Government to change course on plans for further austerity spending cuts, to reconsider changes to the welfare state that will hit many of the most vulnerable people in our country and to halt proposals to waste £100 billion on new nuclear weapons at a time when vital public services are being squeezed across the country; and
  • recognise the overwhelming mandate in Scotland for both the early implementation, in full, of the Smith Commission proposals and the delivery of additional powers for the Scottish Parliament including new powers on job creation, to improve living standards and to protect the welfare state in Scotland.

Proposals to renew the UK's Trident nuclear deterrent have been reported to be costed at around £100bn[1].

The Conservative party's manifesto for the 2015 elections[2] stated: "We will find £12 billion from welfare savings".

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Ben HowlettBathConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
James CleverlyBraintreeConno
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConno
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNPaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPaye
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)tellno
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNPaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNPaye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
George KerevanEast LothianSNPaye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Mims DaviesEastleighConno
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNPaye
Suella FernandesFarehamConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPaye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPaye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Byron DaviesGowerConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConno
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
James BerryKingston and SurbitonConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPaye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)tellaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)tellaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)tellno
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPaye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Julian KnightSolihullConno
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUPno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPaye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Neil CarmichaelStroudConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConno
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Kevin FosterTorbayConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesConno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Tania MathiasTwickenhamConno
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConno
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive