Comparison of Divisions: Public Health — 13 Oct 2020 at 18:00 with Division No. 0 on the same day at 13:53

(Swap the two divisions around).

Vote (a) (unedited): Public Health - 13 Oct 2020 at 18:00 - Division No. 132

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (No. 2) (England) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1029), dated 24 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.-(Edward Argar.)

Vote (b) (unedited): Business of the House (Today) - 13 Oct 2020 at 13:53 - Division No. 0

That, at this day’s sitting, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16, proceedings on the first of the Motions in the name of a Minister of the Crown relating to Public Health regulations (S.I., 2020, Nos. 1103, 1104, 1105, 1005, 1008, 1046 and 1029) shall be brought to a conclusion not later than 6.00pm; the Speaker shall then put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on those Motions forthwith; such Questions, though opposed, may be put after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.-(Stuart Andrew.)
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Difference in Votes - sorted by vote2

MPs for which their vote on Motion (a) differed from their vote on Motion (b). You can also see just opposite votes between these two divisions, or simply all the votes.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b)

NameConstituencyPartyVote (a)Vote (b)
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no aye
Crispin BluntReigateConno aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no aye
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno aye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)no aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no aye
Chris GreenBolton WestConno aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)tellno aye
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no aye
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConno aye
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPno aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)no aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)tellno aye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)no aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no aye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)no aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no aye
Christian WakefordBury SouthCon (front bench)no aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)absent aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent aye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)absent aye
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)absent aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)absent aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)absent aye
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent no
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)absent no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent no
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent no
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)absent no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent no
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent no
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent no
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)absent no
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)absent no
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent no
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)absent no
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent no
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)absent no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent no
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent no
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLababsent no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent no
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)absent no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent no
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent no
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)absent no
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent no
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent no
Tony LloydRochdaleLababsent no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent no
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)absent no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent no
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)absent no
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent no
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent no
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)absent no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent tellno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent no
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent no
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent no
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)absent no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent tellno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent no
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent no
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)absent no
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye absent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye absent
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye absent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye absent
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye absent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye absent
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConaye absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye absent
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)aye absent
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye absent
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConaye absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye absent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no absent
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no absent
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)no absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no absent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no absent
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no absent
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no absent

Division Similarity Ratio

The measure of similarity between these two divisions is a calculation based on a comparison of their votes.

This particular comparison seems to be missing from our database

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive