Clause 1 — Pension and compensation schemes: armed and reserve forces — 20 Oct 2004 at 14:30

I beg to move, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment.

It might benefit the House if I made it clear from the outset that the Government will not accept Lords amendments Nos. 1 and 2, although we will agree to Lords amendments Nos. 3 and 4.

Question put, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment:-

The House divided: Ayes 269, Noes 181.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)tellno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)aye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David CameronWitneyConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive