Clause 1 — Pension and compensation schemes: armed and reserve forces — 20 Oct 2004 at 14:30

I beg to move, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment.

It might benefit the House if I made it clear from the outset that the Government will not accept Lords amendments Nos. 1 and 2, although we will agree to Lords amendments Nos. 3 and 4.

Question put, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment:-

The House divided: Ayes 269, Noes 181.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 120 (+2 tell)074.8%
DUP0 3050.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab269 (+2 tell) 1066.8%
LDem0 44080.0%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 4080.0%
UUP0 4080.0%
Total:269 181070.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemabsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)no
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)aye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)aye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)absent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)tellno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)aye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David CameronWitneyConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive