The aye voters failed to insert a new clause into the Serious Organised Crime and Police Bill saying:
'For section 17 of the Public Order Act 1986 (c. 64) (meaning of "racial hatred") substitute—
"(1) In this Part 'racial hatred' means hatred against a racial group, of persons defined by reference (whether directly or indirectly) to colour, race, nationality, (including citizenship) or ethnic or national origins ("a racial group").
(2) In this section—
(a) 'an indirect reference' means a reference to religion or religious belief or to a person's membership or presumed membership of a religious group as a pretext for stirring up racial hatred against a racial group;
(b) 'religious group' means a group of persons defined by reference to religion or religious belief.".'.— [Mr. Heath.]
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst DUP (front bench) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst DUP | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab (minister) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP (front bench) | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |