Trident Nuclear Missile Programme — Continuous At-Sea Deterrent — 10 Apr 2019 at 18:43

The motion supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That this House has
  • considered the 50th anniversary of the continuous at sea deterrent.

There were no operative elements to this motion; it was probably intended merely as a mechanism to enable MPs to discuss the subject of the United Kingdom's Trident nuclear missile programme, which operates continuous at-sea deterrence with at least one submarine always on patrol.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Emma Little-PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)tellaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)tellaye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)tellno
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conaye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)tellno
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Conaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)aye
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Conaye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive