Friends of Bernard Jenkin MP, North Essex

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
100.0% John HowellHenleyCon
99.0% David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon
98.6% David CameronWitneyCon
97.7% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
97.5% David WillettsHavantCon
97.2% Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con
97.2% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
97.1% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
97.1% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
96.8% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
96.8% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
96.8% Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon
96.8% David DaviesMonmouthCon
96.8% Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon
96.6% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
96.6% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
96.6% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
96.5% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
96.5% Mark HobanFarehamCon
96.5% George OsborneTattonCon
96.4% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
96.4% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
96.4% Richard BenyonNewburyCon
96.4% Crispin BluntReigateCon
96.3% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
96.2% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
96.1% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
96.1% Boris JohnsonHenleyCon
96.1% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
96.1% Bill CashStoneCon
96.1% James ClappisonHertsmereCon
96.0% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
96.0% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
96.0% Peter ViggersGosportCon
96.0% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
95.9% Mark FrancoisRayleighCon
95.9% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
95.9% Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon
95.9% Edward LeighGainsboroughCon
95.9% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
95.9% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
95.9% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
95.8% Edward GarnierHarboroughCon
95.8% John HoramOrpingtonCon
95.7% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
95.7% Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon
95.7% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
95.6% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
95.6% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
95.6% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
95.5% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
95.5% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
95.5% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
95.5% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
95.5% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
95.5% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
95.3% Robert KeySalisburyCon
95.3% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
95.3% Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon
95.3% Charles HendryWealdenCon
95.3% Adam HollowayGraveshamCon
95.3% Robert SymsPooleCon
95.2% Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon
95.1% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
95.1% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
95.1% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
95.1% Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con
95.0% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
95.0% Anne MiltonGuildfordCon
95.0% Mark HarperForest of DeanCon
94.9% Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon
94.9% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
94.9% Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon
94.9% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
94.7% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
94.7% Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon
94.7% Michael FabricantLichfieldCon
94.7% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
94.7% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
94.7% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
94.6% James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon
94.6% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
94.6% Douglas CarswellHarwichCon
94.6% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
94.6% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
94.6%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
94.5% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
94.5% Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon
94.5% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
94.5% Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon
94.5% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
94.4% Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon
94.4% Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon
94.4% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
94.3% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
94.3% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
94.3% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
94.2% Philip HolloboneKetteringCon
94.1% David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon
94.1% Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon
94.1% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
94.0% Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon
94.0% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
94.0% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
94.0% Justine GreeningPutneyCon
93.9% Michael JackFyldeCon
93.9% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
93.9% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
93.8% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
93.8% James BrokenshireHornchurchCon
93.8% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
93.8% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
93.7% Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon
93.7% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
93.7% John RandallUxbridgeCon
93.6% Philip DunneLudlowCon
93.6% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
93.5% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
93.5% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
93.2% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
93.1% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
93.1% Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon
92.9% Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon
92.8% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
92.7% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
92.3% Lee ScottIlford NorthCon
92.3% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
92.1% Rob WilsonReading EastCon
91.9% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP
91.7% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
91.4% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
90.7% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
90.4% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
90.1% Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP
89.2% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
83.3% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
82.5% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
82.3% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
82.1% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
80.5% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
80.0% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
79.7% Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem
78.4% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
78.4% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
78.2% Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem
77.7% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
77.4% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
77.4% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
76.8% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
76.7% Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem
76.6% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
76.5% Paul KeetchHerefordLDem
76.3% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
76.2% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
75.8% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
74.9% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
74.9% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
74.8% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
74.8% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
74.7% Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem
74.7% Norman BakerLewesLDem
74.6% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
74.4% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
74.4% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
74.4% David LawsYeovilLDem
74.3% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
74.1% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
74.1% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
74.1% John PughSouthportLDem
74.0% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
73.7% Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem
73.7% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
73.5% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
73.5% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
73.4% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
73.3% John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem
72.9% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
72.7% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
72.4% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
72.3% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
72.1% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
72.0% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
71.7% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
71.3% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
69.5% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
68.2% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
67.9% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
67.0% Michael WeirAngusSNP
37.2% Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP
34.6% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
31.8% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
29.9% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
27.2% Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab
27.0% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
26.2% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
24.4% Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Lab
23.3% Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab
21.2% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
21.1% Paul FlynnNewport WestLab
20.5% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
20.1% Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab
19.0% Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab
18.8% Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab
18.5% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
17.7% Linda RiordanHalifaxLab
17.3% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
15.6% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
15.3% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
14.8% Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab
14.5% Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab
14.4% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
14.4% John GroganSelbyLab
14.0% Ben BradshawExeterLab
13.9% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
13.8% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
13.6% Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab
13.6% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
13.4% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
13.4% Ann CryerKeighleyLab
13.4% Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab
13.2% George MudieLeeds EastLab
13.1% Martin CatonGowerLab
12.9% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
12.8% Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab
12.8% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
12.7% Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab
12.5% Peter HainNeathLab
12.5% Jim DowdLewisham WestLab
12.4% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
12.3% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
12.3% Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab
12.3% Andrew DismoreHendonLab
12.3% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
12.2% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
12.2% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
12.2% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
12.2% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
12.1% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
12.1% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
12.1% Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab
12.1% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
12.0% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
12.0% Roger BerryKingswoodLab
12.0% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
11.9% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
11.9% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
11.9% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
11.9% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
11.9% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
11.9% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
11.9% David WrightTelfordLab
11.8% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
11.8% John SpellarWarleyLab
11.8% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
11.8% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
11.8% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
11.7% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
11.7% Martin SalterReading WestLab
11.7% Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab
11.7% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
11.7% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
11.7% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
11.7% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
11.6% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
11.6% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
11.6% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
11.6% John HealeyWentworthLab
11.5% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
11.5% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
11.5% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
11.5% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
11.4% Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab
11.4% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
11.4% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
11.4% Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab
11.4% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
11.4% Celia BarlowHoveLab
11.3% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
11.3% Claire WardWatfordLab
11.3% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
11.3% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
11.3% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
11.3% Keith HillStreathamLab
11.3% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
11.3% Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab
11.3% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
11.3% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
11.3% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
11.3% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
11.3% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
11.3% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
11.3% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
11.3% Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab
11.3% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
11.2% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
11.2% Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab
11.2% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
11.2% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
11.2% Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab
11.2% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
11.1% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
11.1% Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab
11.1% Nia GriffithLlanelliLab
11.1% Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab
11.1% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
11.1% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
11.1% Chris MoleIpswichLab
11.1% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
11.1% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
11.1% Don TouhigIslwynLab
11.0% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
11.0% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
11.0% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
11.0% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
11.0% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
11.0% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
10.9% Vernon CoakerGedlingLab
10.9% Neil TurnerWiganLab
10.9% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
10.9% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
10.9% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
10.9% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
10.9% John HeppellNottingham EastLab
10.8% Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab
10.8% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
10.8% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
10.8% Mike GapesIlford SouthLab
10.8% David KidneyStaffordLab
10.8% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
10.7% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
10.7% Vera BairdRedcarLab
10.7% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
10.7% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
10.7% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
10.7% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
10.7% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
10.6% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
10.6% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
10.6% Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab
10.6% Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab
10.5% David DrewStroudLab
10.5% Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab
10.5% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
10.5% Bill RammellHarlowLab
10.4% Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab
10.4% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
10.4% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
10.4% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
10.4% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
10.4% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
10.4% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
10.4% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
10.4% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
10.3% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
10.3% Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab
10.3% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
10.3% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
10.3% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
10.3% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
10.3% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
10.2% George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab
10.2% Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab
10.2% Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab
10.2% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
10.2% Edward BallsNormantonLab
10.2% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
10.2% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
10.1% Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab
10.1% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
10.1% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
10.1% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
10.1% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
10.1% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
10.1% Jessica MordenNewport EastLab
10.0% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
10.0% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
10.0% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
10.0% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
9.9% Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab
9.9% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
9.8% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
9.8% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
9.8% David LammyTottenhamLab
9.7% Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab
9.7% Paul ClarkGillinghamLab
9.7% Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab
9.7% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
9.7% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
9.7% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
9.6% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
9.6% Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab
9.4% Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab
9.4% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
9.4% John BattleLeeds WestLab
9.4% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
9.4% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
9.4% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
9.4% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
9.3% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
9.3% Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab
9.3% Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab
9.3% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
9.2% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
9.2% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
9.1% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
9.1% Stephen HepburnJarrowLab
9.1% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
9.1% David CairnsInverclydeLab
9.1% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
9.0% Andy BurnhamLeighLab
9.0% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
9.0% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
8.9% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
8.9% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
8.8% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
8.7% Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab
8.7% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
8.7% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
8.7% Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab
8.5% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
8.4% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
8.3% Robin CookLivingstonLab
8.2% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
8.1% Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab
8.0% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
7.3% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
7.2% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
6.9% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
4.2% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive