Carry-over of Bills — 26 Oct 2004 at 18:31
Motion made, and Question put,
That, with effect from the beginning of the next Session of Parliament, the Order of the House of 29th October 2002 relating to Carry-over of Bills be a Standing Order of the House, with the following amendments:
(1) After paragraph (4), insert-
'(4A) A carry-over motion may be made only in respect of a bill presented by a Minister of the Crown.
(4B) The provisions of this order shall not apply to a carry-over motion made in respect of a bill brought from the Lords.'
(2) In paragraph (8)(a), after 'committed', insert 'to a standing committee', and leave out from first 'Session' to end of the sub-paragraph.
(3) After paragraph (9) insert-
'(9A) A programme order relating to a bill which is carried over to the next session of Parliament shall continue to apply in the next session.'.-[Mr. Woolas.]
The House divided: Ayes 296, Noes 137.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP (front bench) | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst DUP (front bench) | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP (front bench) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |