Farming and Rural Communities — 19 Jan 2005 at 18:59

Question accordingly negatived.

Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments):-

The House divided: Ayes 308, Noes 182.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)no
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)tellno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)aye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David CameronWitneyConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive