Serious Organised Crime and Police Bill — New Clause 3 — Racial and religious hatred — 7 Feb 2005 at 18:00

The aye voters failed to insert a new clause into the Serious Organised Crime and Police Bill saying:

'For section 17 of the Public Order Act 1986 (c. 64) (meaning of "racial hatred") substitute—

"(1) In this Part 'racial hatred' means hatred against a racial group, of persons defined by reference (whether directly or indirectly) to colour, race, nationality, (including citizenship) or ethnic or national origins ("a racial group").

(2) In this section—

(a) 'an indirect reference' means a reference to religion or religious belief or to a person's membership or presumed membership of a religious group as a pretext for stirring up racial hatred against a racial group;

(b) 'religious group' means a group of persons defined by reference to religion or religious belief.".'.— [Mr. Heath.]

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
John BaronBillericayConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
David CameronWitneyConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
George OsborneTattonConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Labno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabtellno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabtellno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemtellaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemtellaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive