Short Speeches — 1 Nov 2006 at 18:25

Motion made, and Question put,

That, with effect from the beginning of the next Session of Parliament, the following amendment to Standing Order No. 47 (Short speeches) be made:
Line 20, at end add
'(3) The Speaker may call Members between certain hours to speak for a specified maximum time (not being less than three minutes) and during this time the reference to eight minutes in paragraph (1) and the provisions of paragraph (2) shall not apply.'- [Mr. Straw.]

The House divided: Ayes 365, Noes 62.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLabaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Douglas CarswellHarwichConaye
Bill CashStoneConno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConno
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDemaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabtellaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabtellaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Contellno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdContellno
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive