Short Speeches — 1 Nov 2006 at 18:25

Motion made, and Question put,

That, with effect from the beginning of the next Session of Parliament, the following amendment to Standing Order No. 47 (Short speeches) be made:
Line 20, at end add
'(3) The Speaker may call Members between certain hours to speak for a specified maximum time (not being less than three minutes) and during this time the reference to eight minutes in paragraph (1) and the provisions of paragraph (2) shall not apply.'- [Mr. Straw.]

The House divided: Ayes 365, Noes 62.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabtellaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDemaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Contellno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Douglas CarswellHarwichConaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabaye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdContellno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabtellaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneConno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive