Main Estimates 2018-19 — Treasury — 3 Jul 2018 at 19:00
The majority of MPs voted in favour of a proposed budget for the Treasury.
-
That, for the year ending with 31 March 2019, for expenditure by HM Treasury:
-
(1) the resources authorised for use for current purposes be reduced by £294,563,000, as set out in HC 957 of Session 2017–19,
-
(2) the resources authorised for use for capital purposes be reduced by £6,293,934,000 as so set out, and
-
(3) the sum granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament be reduced by £4,632,925,000.
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | whilst Con | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Colin Clark | Gordon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con | aye |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Graham | Ochil and South Perthshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Grant | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirstene Hair | Angus | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | aye |
Stephen Kerr | Stirling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Emma Little-Pengelly | Belfast South | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | aye |
Paul Masterton | East Renfrewshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ross Thomson | Aberdeen South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | tellno |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | tellno |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | no |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | both |