Local Government Finance (Supplementary Credit Approvals) Bill — Local authority debt reduction strategies — 8 Jul 1997

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

The new clause is designed to be helpful to the Government, because its purpose is to ensure that local authorities have the chance to participate in the Chancellor's five-year deficit reduction strategy. In essence, the new clause would require local authorities seeking supplementary credit approvals to submit a five-year debt reduction plan to the Secretary of State.

Debt is a massive problem for local authorities. The "Financial Statement and Budget Report" produced by the Government shows in table 4A.3 on page 115 that local authority interest payments amount to £4.4 billion a year. That compares with some £6.7 billion of gross capital expenditure before depreciation. In other words, interest payments are almost as great as the capital expenditure or investment each year. We have tabled the new clause to try to get local authorities to concentrate their minds on the need to reduce that debt burden.

The latest figures which I have for the total of local authority debt, which were published in the Bank of England Quarterly Bulletin for November last year, show that at the end of March 1996 it was some £49,563 million, or £49.5 billion. That is a very high figure indeed.

Table 1.1 on page 12 of the Red Book shows the projected change to the public sector borrowing requirement forecast for this year as a result of the latest Budget compared with the November 1996 Budget. It puts the issues in context, because it shows the extent to which the Government have been generous by giving £200 million extra under the local authority capital receipts initiative. The table shows that there is, indeed, a £200 million increase in the PSBR forecast as a result of that initiative, but, as a result of everything else, it is reduced by £8.3 billion.

At a time when the total PSBR is falling by £8 billion because of the previous Government's prudent budgeting, the Government find only £200 million extra for local

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:--

The House divided: Ayes 142, Noes 355.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessContellaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Piers MerchantBeckenhamConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)tellaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Conaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)tellno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLabno
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)no
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Mr Roger StottWiganLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive