Short Speeches — 1 Nov 2006 at 18:25

Motion made, and Question put,

That, with effect from the beginning of the next Session of Parliament, the following amendment to Standing Order No. 47 (Short speeches) be made:
Line 20, at end add
'(3) The Speaker may call Members between certain hours to speak for a specified maximum time (not being less than three minutes) and during this time the reference to eight minutes in paragraph (1) and the provisions of paragraph (2) shall not apply.'- [Mr. Straw.]

The House divided: Ayes 365, Noes 62.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con71 57 (+2 tell)066.3%
DUP1 0011.1%
Independent2 00100.0%
Lab232 (+2 tell) 5067.9%
LDem50 0079.4%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP2 0066.7%
SNP4 0066.7%
UUP1 00100.0%
Total:365 62067.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemabsent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
John BaronBillericayConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabtellaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conaye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
David HowarthCambridgeLDemaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Contellno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
David HansonDelynLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speakerabsent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLababsent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Douglas CarswellHarwichConaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
James BrokenshireHornchurchConno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabaye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdContellno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Edward BallsNormantonLababsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabtellaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConabsent
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemabsent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneConno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive