Orders of the Day — Clause 7 — Limitation on challenge of issue of certificate — 6 Feb 2007 at 19:30

Amendment proposed: No. 15, in page 5, line 24, leave out Clause 7.- [Mr. Alan Reid.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 52, Noes 354.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Con (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)tellno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)tellno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)both
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)tellaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)tellaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive