Coronavirus: Supporting Businesses and Individuals — 23 Feb 2021 at 18:51
The majority of MPs voted in favour continuing and expanding a series of COVID-19 related financial support measures for businesses and individuals.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House
-
calls on the Government to support businesses and individuals still struggling as a result of the coronavirus crisis in the forthcoming budget by extending business rates relief for at least another six months, extending the temporary 5 per cent reduced rate of VAT for three months after restrictions are lifted or for another six months, whichever is later, helping British businesses struggling under the burden of Government-guaranteed debt by ensuring that small businesses can defer paying loans back until they are growing again, extending and reforming the furlough scheme so that it lasts whilst restrictions are in place and demand is significantly reduced, immediately confirming that the fourth Self-Employment Income Support Scheme grant will be set at 80 per cent of pre-coronavirus crisis profits and extending eligibility to that scheme to include anyone with a 2019-20 tax return and fixing the gaps in coronavirus support schemes to support those who have been excluded from the beginning of the crisis; and
-
further calls on the Chancellor of the Exchequer to make a monthly oral statement to Parliament updating the House on these matters.
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tahir Ali | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fleur Anderson | Putney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paula Barker | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Apsana Begum | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Olivia Blake | Sheffield, Hallam | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab | aye |
Steven Bonnar | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Byrne | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Amy Callaghan | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Feryal Clark | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Daisy Cooper | St Albans | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | whilst Independent | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Alex Davies-Jones | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Dave Doogan | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Allan Dorans | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colum Eastwood | Foyle | SDLP | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | whilst Independent | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Florence Eshalomi | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Farry | North Down | Alliance (front bench) | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Flynn | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Foy | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Hanna | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Neale Hanvey | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Hopkins | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Johnson | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Jones | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab | aye |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Carla Lockhart | Upper Bann | DUP | aye |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kenny MacAskill | East Lothian | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Navendu Mishra | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Murray | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Nichols | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Nicolson | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Abena Oppong-Asare | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Osborne | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Taiwo Owatemi | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Owen | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bell Ribeiro-Addy | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alyn Smith | Stirling | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Zarah Sultana | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sam Tarry | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Richard Thomson | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claudia Webbe | Leicester East | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mick Whitley | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nadia Whittome | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Beth Winter | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | whilst Lab (front bench) | tellno |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellno |