Friends of John Austin MP, Erith and Thamesmead

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
93.8% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
93.6% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
93.3% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
93.2% Robin CookLivingstonLab
93.2% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
93.1% Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab
92.9% George MudieLeeds EastLab
92.6% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
92.4% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
92.1% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
92.1% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
92.0% Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab
91.9% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
91.7% Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab
91.6% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
91.4% Ann CryerKeighleyLab
91.2% Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab
91.0% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
91.0% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
90.9% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
90.8% Martin CatonGowerLab
90.8% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
90.7% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
90.5% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
90.5% Stephen HepburnJarrowLab
90.4% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
90.4% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
90.3% Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab
90.2% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
90.1% Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab
90.1% Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab
90.0% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
90.0% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
89.9% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
89.9% John GroganSelbyLab
89.9% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
89.8% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
89.8% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
89.8% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
89.8% Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab
89.8% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
89.7% Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab
89.7% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
89.6% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
89.6% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
89.6% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
89.6% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
89.5% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
89.4% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
89.4% John BattleLeeds WestLab
89.4% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
89.4% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
89.4% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
89.3% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
89.3% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
89.3% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
89.3% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
89.3% Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab
89.2% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
89.2% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
89.2% Andy BurnhamLeighLab
89.2% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
89.2% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
89.2% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
89.2% Jessica MordenNewport EastLab
89.1% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
89.1% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
89.1% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
89.1% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
89.1% Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab
89.1% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
89.1% David WrightTelfordLab
89.1% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
89.1% Don TouhigIslwynLab
89.1% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
89.1% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
89.0% Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab
89.0% Neil TurnerWiganLab
89.0% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
89.0% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
89.0% Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab
89.0% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
89.0% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
89.0% Chris MoleIpswichLab
89.0% Edward BallsNormantonLab
88.9% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
88.9% Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab
88.9% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
88.9% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
88.9% David CairnsInverclydeLab
88.9% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
88.9% Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab
88.9% Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab
88.8% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
88.8% Nia GriffithLlanelliLab
88.8% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
88.8% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
88.8% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
88.8% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
88.8% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
88.8% Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab
88.8% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
88.8% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
88.8% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
88.8% David KidneyStaffordLab
88.7% Linda RiordanHalifaxLab
88.7% Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab
88.7% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
88.7% Mike GapesIlford SouthLab
88.7% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
88.7% Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab
88.7% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
88.7% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
88.6% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
88.6% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
88.6% Vera BairdRedcarLab
88.6% Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab
88.6% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
88.6% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
88.5% Jim DowdLewisham WestLab
88.5% Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab
88.5% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
88.4% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
88.4% Claire WardWatfordLab
88.4% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
88.4% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
88.4% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
88.4% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
88.3% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
88.3% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
88.3% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
88.3% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
88.3% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
88.3% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
88.3% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
88.3% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
88.3% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
88.2% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
88.2% Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab
88.2% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
88.2% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
88.2% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
88.1% Vernon CoakerGedlingLab
88.1% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
88.1% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
88.1% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
88.1% Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab
88.1% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
88.1% Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab
88.1% Celia BarlowHoveLab
88.0% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
88.0% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
88.0% Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab
88.0% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
88.0% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
88.0% Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab
88.0% Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab
88.0% Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab
88.0% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
88.0% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
87.9% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
87.9% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
87.9% Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab
87.9% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
87.9% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
87.9% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
87.8% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
87.8% Paul ClarkGillinghamLab
87.8% Keith HillStreathamLab
87.8% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
87.8% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
87.8% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
87.8% David DrewStroudLab
87.7% Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab
87.7% Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab
87.7% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
87.7% John HeppellNottingham EastLab
87.6% Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab
87.5% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
87.5% Ben BradshawExeterLab
87.4% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
87.4% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
87.4% David LammyTottenhamLab
87.4% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
87.3% Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab
87.3% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
87.3% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
87.2% Martin SalterReading WestLab
87.2% Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab
87.2% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
87.2% Andrew DismoreHendonLab
87.2% Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab
87.2% John HealeyWentworthLab
87.2% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
87.1% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
87.0% Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab
86.9% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
86.9% George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab
86.9% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
86.9% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
86.8% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
86.8% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
86.7% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
86.7% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
86.6% John SpellarWarleyLab
86.6% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
86.6% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
86.5% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
86.5% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
86.4% Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab
86.4% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
86.4% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
86.3% Roger BerryKingswoodLab
86.2% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
86.2% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
86.1% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
86.0% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
86.0% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
86.0% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
85.6% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
85.4% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
84.9% Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab
84.3% Bill RammellHarlowLab
83.7% Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab
83.3% Paul FlynnNewport WestLab
83.1% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
83.1% Peter HainNeathLab
83.0% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
82.6% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
82.1% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab
81.6% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
80.9% Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab
80.8% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
80.0% Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Lab
77.9% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
77.4% Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab
77.0% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
75.7% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
73.9% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
71.4% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
70.0% Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP
50.0% John HowellHenleyCon
31.9% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
31.7% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
31.4% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
31.1% Paul KeetchHerefordLDem
30.8% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
30.6% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
30.0% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
29.8% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
29.7% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP
29.4% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
29.4% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
29.4% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
29.4% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
29.3% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
29.2% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
28.6% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
28.4% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
28.3% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
28.2% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
28.0% Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem
28.0% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
27.9% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
27.9% Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem
27.7% Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP
27.6% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
27.3% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
27.3% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
27.1% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
27.0% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
27.0% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
26.9% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
26.8% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
26.8% John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem
26.6% Norman BakerLewesLDem
26.6% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
26.2% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
25.9% John PughSouthportLDem
25.8% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
25.7% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
25.5% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
25.3% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
25.2% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
25.0% David LawsYeovilLDem
25.0% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
24.9% Michael WeirAngusSNP
24.9% Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem
24.6% Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem
24.4% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
24.3% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
24.0% Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem
24.0% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
23.7% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
23.7% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
23.5% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
23.2% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
22.5% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
22.2% Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con
22.1% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
21.6% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
21.5% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
21.5% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
21.5% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
21.4% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
21.1% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
21.1% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
21.0% Lee ScottIlford NorthCon
21.0% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
20.6% Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon
20.5% James BrokenshireHornchurchCon
20.5% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
20.5% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
20.4% Justine GreeningPutneyCon
20.2% John RandallUxbridgeCon
20.1% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
20.1% Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon
20.1% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
19.9% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
19.9% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
19.8% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
19.8% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
19.7% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
19.6% Anne MiltonGuildfordCon
19.6% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
19.4% Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon
19.4% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
19.3% Peter ViggersGosportCon
19.2% Crispin BluntReigateCon
19.2% Rob WilsonReading EastCon
19.1% Richard BenyonNewburyCon
19.1% David CameronWitneyCon
19.0% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
18.9% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
18.9% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
18.8% Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon
18.8% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
18.7% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
18.7% David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon
18.5%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
18.5% Michael FabricantLichfieldCon
18.5% Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon
18.4% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
18.3% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
18.3% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
18.3% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
18.2% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
18.1% Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon
18.1% Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon
18.0% James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon
17.9% Adam HollowayGraveshamCon
17.9% Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon
17.9% Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon
17.9% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
17.8% Mark HarperForest of DeanCon
17.8% Robert SymsPooleCon
17.7% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
17.7% David DaviesMonmouthCon
17.6% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
17.5% Michael JackFyldeCon
17.5% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
17.4% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
17.3% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
17.2% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
17.2% Mark FrancoisRayleighCon
17.2% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
17.1% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
17.1% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
17.1% Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon
17.1% George OsborneTattonCon
17.1% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
17.0% David WillettsHavantCon
16.9% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
16.8% Charles HendryWealdenCon
16.8% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
16.8% James ClappisonHertsmereCon
16.8% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
16.8% Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon
16.7% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
16.7% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
16.7% John HoramOrpingtonCon
16.5% Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon
16.5% Bill CashStoneCon
16.4% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
16.4% Mark HobanFarehamCon
16.4% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
16.3% Douglas CarswellHarwichCon
16.2% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
16.1% Robert KeySalisburyCon
16.0% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
15.9% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
15.9% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
15.9% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
15.9% Philip HolloboneKetteringCon
15.9% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
15.9% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
15.8% David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon
15.8% Boris JohnsonHenleyCon
15.8% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
15.7% Edward LeighGainsboroughCon
15.7% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
15.4% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
15.3% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
15.3% Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon
15.3% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
15.1% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
15.1% Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con
15.1% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
15.0% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
15.0% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
15.0% Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon
14.9% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
14.9% Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon
14.8% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
14.7% Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon
14.6% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
14.6% Edward GarnierHarboroughCon
14.3% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
14.3% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
14.3% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
14.3% Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon
14.3% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
14.1% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
13.9% Philip DunneLudlowCon
13.8% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
13.7% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
13.2% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
13.1% Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon
12.8% Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon
12.8% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
11.3% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive