[Relevant documents: The Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee on Tuesday 4th November (HC305-i) .]
Order for Second Reading read.
I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.
I invite the House to approve the Bill that puts the Amsterdam treaty into legislation with pride. I am proud that we achieved a good deal for Britain, and confident that any open-minded Member will support the Bill and the treaty. I confess that there are probably not many such Members in the House, but I am encouraged by the fact that the Bill and the treaty constitute such a good deal for Britain that I can attempt to persuade even Conservative Members to rise above their prejudices and support it--despite whatever dark suspicions they may have that Amsterdam is in Europe, and probably full of Europeans.
Let us start that attempt by appealing to Conservative Members on the basis of two major gains in Britain's national interests, which even Conservatives must surely applaud.
First, the Amsterdam treaty provides a secure legal basis for Britain to retain its frontier controls--a legal basis that is watertight beyond legal challenge to the European Court of Justice; a legal basis that is without time limit as long as Britain chooses to retain it. It recognises that, because Britain is an island, it is sensible for us to retain controls at the point of entry, and that, because of our long historical and cultural ties with other parts of the world, it is important to retain control of our own immigration policy. Policy on border controls and immigration will be made in Britain, not in Brussels.
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe):
Will the right hon. Gentleman give way?
What one can be sure about with the Conservatives is that one is sure to be confused, sure that they will be looking at their own political navels and sure that they will put party advantage before the nation's interest. That is what the people of this country are sure about regarding the Conservatives.
Question put, That the Bill be now read a Second time:--
The House divided: Ayes 392, Noes 162.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | no |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | tellno |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con | no |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | aye |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mr Alastair Goodlad | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | no |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | aye |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | no |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | aye |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | no |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | no |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Con | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | no |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | aye |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con | no |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |