The majority of MPs voted to authorize payment of £180 million to fund compensation payments to subpostmasters whose offices were being closed under a modernization process, and a further £30 million to make improvements to offices that remained.[1]
This was one stage of the plans outlined by a government report[2] that had been fully accepted.[3]
Funding was provided as "selective financial assistance" under a law that required Parliamentary approval for sums in excess of £10 million,[4] which explains why the motion that was passed read precisely:
-
This House authorises the Secretary of State to pay, by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, in respect of the urban post office reinvention programme, a sum exceeding £10 million to Post Office Ltd.[5]
Nevertheless, it is unusual for appropriations to be authorized by specifying a lower bound only.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | no |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst UUP (front bench) | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | no |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |