Parliamentary Elections (Recall and Primaries) — Clause 66 — Local authority economic assessment — 13 Oct 2009 at 21:00

Amendment proposed: 27, page 50, line 8, at end insert-

'( ) When conducting an assessment under this part, a principal local authority must consider the impact on the social, environmental and economic wellbeing of the authority's area, including in particular where applicable (but not limited to) the effect on ports, caused by non-domestic rating revaluations.'.- (Mr. Stewart Jackson.)

Question put, That the amendment be made.

The House divided: Ayes 185, Noes 277.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
John BaronBillericayConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Douglas CarswellHarwichConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastContellaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthContellaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independentaye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independentno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Celia BarlowHoveLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Labno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabtellno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabtellno
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive