I beg to move, as an amendment to the Question, to leave out "Mr. Michael J. Martin" and insert instead thereof "Mr. Nicholas Winterton".
We all know my hon. Friend the Member for Macclesfield (Mr. Winterton). More important, the country knows him as a man of courage and integrity. When I take schoolchildren around the House and we go to the Queen's Robing room, I point out that two frescoes are missing. Two of King Arthur's knightly virtues are not portrayed on the walls. I jokingly say to the constituents that it is no surprise because they are the two virtues that are the rarest among politicians--fidelity and courage.
You choose a member indeed, but when you have chosen him, he is not member of Bristol but he is a Member of Parliament.
The people never give up their liberties but under some delusion.
Question put , That the amendment be made:--
The House divided: Ayes 116, Noes 340.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | aye |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | no |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | tellno |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | no |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Independent | no |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | no |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | aye |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | tellaye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | aye |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | no |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | tellno |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | no |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Lab | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | no |