European Communities (Amendment) Bill — [4th Allotted Day] — 17 Oct 2001 at 21:44

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.

The Foreign Secretary is representing the United Kingdom at a meeting today in Luxembourg of the General Affairs Council, which will discuss the European Union's overall counter-terrorism policy in response to the atrocities on 11 September. In particular, EU Foreign Ministers will review progress on the package of measures called for at the emergency European Council on 21 September. They will also discuss the way forward on Afghanistan and how best to ensure a better future for the country and its people. The Foreign Secretary will then immediately travel to Turkey for further talks. The Turks are an important part of the international coalition against terrorism, and we will continue to work closely with them and all other allies in the coalition to ensure that terrorism does not prevail.

Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:-

The House divided: Ayes 392, Noes 158.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)tellaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
John BaronBillericayConno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)tellaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Labaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneContellno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive