Children Bill [Lords] — New Clause 12 — Reasonable punishment — 2 Nov 2004 at 17:45

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:-

Those voting Aye in this division were seeking to outlaw reasonable chastisement (e.g. gentle smacking) of children.

The House divided: Ayes 75, Noes 424.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)tellaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)no
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)aye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)tellno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)tellaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLabno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David CameronWitneyConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive