Prevention of Terrorism Bill — Third Reading — 28 Feb 2005 at 23:40

The Aye-voters agreed that the Prevention of Terrorism Bill be read a Third time, which is to say that it has completed all the necessary stages in the House of Commons, and now goes to the House of Lords for further discussion and review before it can become law. The Third reading debate, prior to the vote is worth looking at for the protestation about the lack of review during the Committee stage.

The public should be reminded of the fact that Parliament is the supreme law making body in this country. If a majority of MPs had voted against this Bill in any of its stages, it would have been history. Contrary to how it would appear, MPs are legally and morally free to vote whichever way they choose, regardless of party affiliation. They are not like judges: bound by statute, precedent, and the common law.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
John BaronBillericayConno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabtellaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
David HansonDelynLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Michael AncramDevizesConno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabtellaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
David WillettsHavantConno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabboth
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Robert SymsPooleConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateContellno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
John PughSouthportLDemno
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Bill CashStoneConno
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
George OsborneTattonConno
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPno
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Labaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemtellno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David CameronWitneyConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive